PLEASE be aware that many classes are temporarily cancelled during the holidays and due to our move! CHECK YOUR DECEMBER NEWSLETTER FOR THOSE UPDATES!


NEVER

STOP

HAVING

FUN!


XARSC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

The Xenia Adult Recreation and Services Center offers a  variety of programs, classes, trips and activities for senior 50 years of age and older. We offer ongoing daily activities as well as special events, educational classes, special outings, etc.  The center is a wonderful place to meet new friends, catch up with old friends, stay active, healthy and enjoy life as a senior. JOIN US!! 

Being

HAPPY

never

goes

out of style!

 XARCS Ongoing Daily Activities

For Special events please check out our Special events/announcements page!



​   1st Monday of the month                           2nd Monday:                                     3rd Monday:                                       4th Monday

​    8:30: W.A.T.P.                                                 8:30: W.A.T.P.                                    8:30: W.A.T.P.                                    8:30: W.A.T.P. 

    ​9:00: Crocheting                                           9:00: Crocheting                             9:00: Crocheting                             9:00: Crocheting

​    9:30: Strength & Balance                          9:30:  Strength & Balance           9:30: Strength & Balance             9:30: Strength & Balance  

    10:00: Quilting group                                 10:00: Quilting Group                    10:00: Quilting Group                   10:00: Quilting Group  

    10:30: Hospice Bingo (1x month)

    10:30: Chair Yoga                                          10:30: Chair Yoga                             10:30: Chair Yoga                             10:30: Chair Yoga

    1:00:  Sticks                                                      1:00: Shanghai Rummy                 1:00: 13 Rummy                                1:00: Sticks                      


​   1stTuesday:                                                  2nd Tuesday:                                      3rd Tuesday:                                         4th Tuesday:

    8:30: W.A.T.P.                                             8:30: W.A.T.P.                                      8:30: W.A.T.P.                                      8:30: W.A.T.P.

   10:30: ZUMBA GOLD                               10:30: ZUMBA GOLD                         10:30: ZUMBA GOLD                        10:30: ZUMBA GOLD

   10:30: Chair Yoga                                     10:30: Chair Yoga                                10:30: Chair Yoga                              10:30: Chair Yoga

​   10:45: Blood Pressure                            10:45: Blood Pressure                      10:45: Blood Pressure                     10:45: Blood Pressure

                                                                                                                                                   11:30: Grandmothers Club (1x month)

   Noon: Stringbenders                              Noon: Stringbenders                       Noon: Stringbenders                       Noon: StringBenders                          

   1:00: Penny Bingo                                    1:00: White Elephant Bingo          1:00 Penny Bingo                              1:00: White Elephant Bingo

​   2:00: Adult Color Art                              2:00: Adult Color Art                        2:00: Adult Color Art                       2:00: Adult Color Art

​   3:00: MOVIE                                               3:00: MOVIE                                          3:00: MOVIE                                        3:00: MOVIE         


​   Wednesday:                                            2nd Wednesday:                                     3rd Wednesday:                                  4th Wednesday:

  10:00: Line dance                                  10:00: Line dance                                 10:00: Line Dance                              10:00: Line Dance

​   10:00: Bridge                                           10:00: Bridge                                          10:00: Bridge                                        10:00: Bridge

                                                                          11:30-1:00: Monthly Luncheon (RSVP ONLY)

​   12:30: Bridge                                           12:30: Bridge                                           12:30: Bridge                                        12:30: Bridge

​   1:00: Reminiscing                                 1:00: Reminiscing                                1:00: Reminiscing                             1:00: Reminiscing

​   1:00: Tripoly                                            1:00: Tripoly                                            1:00: Tripoly                                        1:00: Tripoly


   Thursday:                                                2nd Thursday:                                         3rd Thursday:                                        4th Thursday:

  8:30: W.A.T.P.                                         8:30: W.A.T.P.                                         8:30: W.A.T.P.                                        8:30: W.A.T.P.

   9:30: Strength & Balance                  9:30:  S&B                                                 9:30: S & B                                               9:30: S&B

   10:00: Grief support Group (1st Thursday only)

   10:30: Bible Study                                 10:30: Bible Study                                10:30: Bible Study                               10:30: Bible Study

   10:30: Chair Yoga                                  10:30: Chair Yoga                                 10:30: Chair Yoga                                10:30: Chair Yoga

   10:30: Blood Pressure                         10:30: Blood Pressure                        10:30: Blood Pressure                       10:30: Blood Pressure

​   12:30: EUCHRE                                        12:30 EUCHRE                                       12:30: EUCHRE                                     12:30: EUCHRE

​   1:00: Hand & Foot (cards)                 1:00: Hand & Foot (cards)               1:00: Hand & Foot (cards)               1:00: Hand & foot (cards)   


   Friday:                                                           2nd Friday:                                            3rd Friday:                                                4th Friday:

​   11:30: Mens fellowship                   11:30: Mens Fellowship               11:30: Mens Fellowship                11:30: Mens F/ship

​   1:00: POKENO                                      1:00: POKENO                                   1:00: POKENO                                   1:00: POKENO                                                                                                   

                                         **Please note:  Classes in green are once a month events**

Friendship, laughter, smiles and FUN is the greatest medicine for your soul!!

Michelle Smith

XARSC

Program Manager

​376-4353